Rents in Attica have climbed 35% in five years

  • 11 December, 25

Over the past five years, rental prices in Greece’s Attica region have risen much faster than household purchasing power. For residents who rely on renting, this means reduced real disposable income—even if wages increase or taxes decrease, the rising cost of rent offsets those gains.

According to data from the Spitogatos Price Index (SPI), from Q3 2020 to the same period this year, the average listed rent for residential properties in Attica jumped by 35%, rising from €7.57/m² to €10.23/m².

To put this into perspective, a typical 100 m² two-bedroom apartment now rents for €1,023 per month, compared to €757 per month five years ago — a substantial increase.

Renters Forced to Downsize as Finding Suitable Homes Becomes More Difficult

With rental costs continuing to climb, many tenants are forced to reduce their desired living space in order to manage housing expenses. As a result, well-maintained apartments of 70–80 m² have become increasingly difficult to find in today’s market.

Formerly “Affordable” Areas Now See the Highest Increases

Even more concerning is that areas traditionally considered budget-friendly — the western suburbs, the Piraeus perimeter, and Western Attica — have experienced the sharpest rent hikes.

  • Piraeus suburbs: Rents up 44% over five years, now averaging €8.65/m²
  • Attica suburbs: Also up 44%, with average rents around €9.33/m²

These regions were once the primary choices for middle- and lower-income families. Today, rapidly rising rents are intensifying pressure across the entire rental market.

Cre: Ekathimerini