Turks and Israelis bolster Golden Visa
- 11 September, 25
In recent years, Greece’s Golden Visa program has become increasingly popular, attracting strong demand especially from investors in Turkey and Israel.
Turkish Investors Favor High-End Properties
By the end of July 2025, Turkish investors had secured 2,449 initial residence permits, compared with 970 permits in the same period of 2024 — a growth of 152%, the largest increase in the past two years.
Uncertainty in Turkey’s economy and shifting political conditions have pushed many high-net-worth individuals to look for stable overseas assets. Even though Greece raised the investment threshold to €800,000 in Athens, Thessaloniki, and islands with more than 3,100 residents, demand from Turkish buyers accelerated instead of slowing down.
Israeli Investors Turn to Greece Amid Conflict
Israeli investors also showed strong growth. By the end of July, Golden Visa permits issued to Israeli nationals jumped from 260 to 510, an increase of 96%. The ongoing Gaza conflict and security concerns have led more Israeli families to choose Greece as a safe investment and relocation option.
U.S. and U.K. Investors Influenced by Politics
- United States: Permit numbers rose 52% to 518, driven by political changes and a desire for portfolio diversification.
- United Kingdom: Permits increased 50.8% to 706, as post-Brexit planning and overseas property demand remained strong.
Chinese Investors: Slower Growth
In contrast, Chinese investors showed more modest growth of 14.7% (from 7,128 to 8,179 permits). Most Chinese buyers continue to focus on the €250,000 entry-level apartments and family homes, aiming for residency convenience rather than luxury investments.
Overall Golden Visa Scale
Since the program began, 23,221 investors have obtained residence permits through Greece’s Golden Visa — including 17,254 initial permits and 5,967 renewals. With another 11,887 applications under review, the total number is expected to exceed 35,000 investors, equal to at least €8.5 billion in real estate investment.
€800,000 Market Becoming the New Standard
Data shows Turkish investors are reshaping the market. If the trend continues, the €800,000 high-end property tier could become the new norm.
For Turkish buyers, €800,000 is seen as affordable and one of the best-value residency investment thresholds worldwide. This points to a more polarized future in Greek real estate:
- Luxury segment, led by Turkish high-net-worth buyers.
- Mid-range segment, growing steadily with Chinese and Israeli demand.
Cre: ekathimerini